Sports:
Guru Nanak Dev Academy is progressing day-by-day in the field of sports. This year our school attained Gold Medals at State and District levels in individual as well as team participation.
Sports Achievements During the year 2018-19
Haryana School Games
Athletics (Boys)
Sr. No. | Name | Age Group | Block | Dist. | State | Events/ Games |
1. | Daman Sharma | U-19 | 1st | 2nd | — | 100 m |
2. | Amritpal Singh | U-19 | 2nd | — | — | Javelin Throw |
3. | Madhav Singh | U-17 | 1st | 2nd | Participation | Shot Put |
4. | Madhav Singh | U-17 | 1st | — | — | Discuss Throw |
5. | Abhijot Singh | U-17 | 1st | — | — | 400 m |
6. | Abhijot Singh | U-17 | 1st | — | — | 4 x 100/ 4 x 400 m fjys |
7. | Pritam | U-17 | 2nd | — | — | 200 m |
8. | Ajay | U-17 | 1st | — | — | 1500 m |
9. | Akshatpal | U-17 | 1st | — | — | High Jump |
10. | Karandeep | U-14 | 2nd | — | — | High Jump |
Athletics (Girls)
Sr. No. | Name | Age Group | Block | Dist. | State | Events/ Games |
1. | Jashanpreet Kaur | U-19 | 3rd | Participation | —- | Discuss Throw |
2. | Navdeep Kaur | U-17 | 1st | Participation | —- | Discuss Throw |
3. | Aayushi | U-14 | 1st | 2nd | Participation | 100 m |
CBSE Games 2018-19
Athletics (Boys)
Sr. No. | Name | Age Group | Events/ Games | Zone | Cluster | Position |
1 | Madhav Singh | U-19 | Discuss Throw | North | XVII | Bronze Medal |
- Education Department Kurukshetra has honored Mst. Madhav Singh on the occasion of Independence Day (15th August, 2018) held at Anaj Mandi, Pehowa for participation in State Level Athletics Meet 2017-18 in age group U-17 (Shot Put/Discuss Throw) which was held in Rohtak (Haryana).
Boys Team | Girls Team | ||
U-19 | Football (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level | U-19 | Cricket (Girls) Team · 1st in Block Level · 1st in District Level · State Participation |
U-17 | Football (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level | U-17 | Football (Girls) Team · 1st in Block Level · District Participation |
U-14 | Football (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level | U-14 | Football (Girls) Team · 1st in Block Level · District Participation |
U-17 | Basketball (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level | U-19 | Basketball (Girls) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level · 5 girls are selected for state participation |
U-14 | Basketball (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in Block Level | U-17 | Basketball (Girls) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level |
U-19 | Handball (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level |
|
|
U-17 | Handball (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level |
|
|
U-19 | Cricket (Boys) Team · 1st in Block Level · 2nd in District Level |
|
|
U-17 | Cricket (Boys) Team · 2nd in Block Level |
|
|
Block Level Individual Haryana School Games(Judo) | ||||
Sr. No. | Name | Weight category | Block | Distt. |
1. | Keshav | 40 kg. | 1st | Participation |
2. | Chander Mani | 45 kg. | 1st | Participation |
3. | Rahul | 50 kg. | 1st | Participation |
4. | Yashpal | 60 kg. | 1st | Participation |
14th District Kurukshetra Senior/ Junior Boys Judo Competition(2018-19) | ||||
Sr. No. | Name | Weight category | Distt. | Cash Prize |
1. | Keshav | 40 kg. | Silver Medal | 150 Rs. |
2. | Chander Mani | 45 kg. | Bronze Medal | 150 Rs. |
3. | Rahul | 50 kg. | Gold Medal | 250 Rs. |
4. | Yashpal | 60 kg. | Gold Medal | 250 Rs. |
Khel Mahakumbh Distt. Kurukshetra 2018-19(Judo) | ||||
Sr. No. | Name | Weight category | Distt. | Cash Prize |
1. | Shallu Rani | 78 kg. | Bronze Medal | 1100 Rs. |
2. | Rahul | 81 kg. | Bronze Medal | 1100 Rs. |
3. | Yashpal | 60 kg. | Bronze Medal | 1100 Rs. |